New Department of Corrections Interpretation of Sex Offender Registry Statute Now Requires Thousands of Individuals to Register as Sex Offenders For Life.
[…] Thus, whether an individual was placed on probation or was sentenced to prison, the individual had to register as a sex offender for at least 15 years after the sentence was completed.

In some cases the statutes provide that the individual had to register as a sex offender for the individual’s lifetime. There are five statutes to which that section applies (think first and second degree sexual assault (under Ch. 940 and 948) and repeated sexual assault of a child). Wis. Stat. § 301.45(5)(b)(1m).

But there’s another section that makes registration stick for lifetime, when “The person has, on 2 or more separate occasions, been convicted … for a sex offense …” Wis. Stat. § 301.45(5)(b)(1). In the past, this phrase has been interpreted to mean that the individual had been convicted in two or more cases, or in relation to two or more convictions occurring on different dates.